Privacy Policy

nZone Privacy Policy Statement

Effective 1 August 2018

Our Privacy Policy has been updated.

Your Privacy Matters

The nZone is committed to being transparent about the data we collect about you, your client, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

This Privacy Policy applies when you use our services (described below).

  1. Introduction
    We are an online CRM platform for professionals. Our Privacy Policy applies to any Client who makes use of our online services.

This Privacy Policy, including our Cookie Policy applies to your use of our Services. Changes to the Privacy Policy apply to your use of our Services after the “effective date.”

The nZone (“we” or “us”) can modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data and/or your client’s data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

This website https://www.then.zone (the Website) is operated by TheN Zone (Pty) Ltd t/a The nZone (“nZone”), registration number 2017/659601/07 .

References to “nZone”, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” in this Privacy Statement mean nZone. The terms “you”, “your” and “yours” when used in this Privacy Statement mean any user of this Website.

  1. Purpose of this Privacy Statement
    We are committed to the privacy and confidentiality of information provided to us. This Privacy Statement provides information to help you understand how we collect, use and share your personal information, your client’s information and our privacy practices with regard to any personal information collected by us from you directly and/or through the Website or the use of our products and services.

Personal information means information which identifies you, and includes information such as your name, email address, emails, telephone number, address and passwords, as well as any other personal data collected.

Client policy information means information which identifies your client, and includes information such as their name, dependents, email address, telephone number, addresses and financial policies, as well as any other personal data collected by you or your assistants.

By visiting this Website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your personal information as well as your client’s personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

  1. Notification of changes to Privacy Statement
    We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new functionality and features to this Website and to our existing services. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data protection practices will change from time to time. If and when our data protection practices change, we will update this Privacy Statement to describe our new practices. We encourage you to check this page regularly.
  2. Understanding what you want (the use of cookies)
    We might also use cookies (small text files stored in your browser) and other techniques such as web beacons (small, clear picture files used to follow your movements on our Website). This collect information makes the website remember you and tells us how you use our Website, web-related products and services.

This, in turn, helps us make our Website and services relevant to your interests and needs. They also help us find information once you have logged in or help us link your browsing information to you and your personal information. We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your details so we can recognise you if you visit our Website again.

Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover your identity. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. If you choose not to accept cookies from our Website this may limit its functionalities or performance

  1. Anonymous data collected through this Website and nZone CRM
    The information pertaining to your client(s), including but not limited to, personal information, policy information and forms of correspondence, including emails, are details captured by your user access and/or your personal assistance(s) user access. This information is for your use, analysis and reporting purposes. All measures and precautions will be put in place to ensure no person, associate, employee or third party will make use of this information without your written consent.

In addition to the information, we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our Website. For example, our web server automatically logs which pages of our Website our visitors view, their IP addresses and which web browsers our visitors use. This technology does not identify you personally; it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our Website.

Our Website contains hyperlinks to other pages on our Website. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our Website our visitors choose to view. Again, this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

Likewise, if you reached our Website by clicking on a link or advertisement on another website, we also log that information. This assists us to maximize our Internet exposure as well as understand the interests of our users. All of this information is collected and used only in the aggregate: it may be entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall reports on our visitors, but not reports about individual visitors.

We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

We may also perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from to more accurately gauge our users’ demographics.

  1. The personal information and your client’s information we collect
    The information we collect about you depends on the nZone CRM products and services you use and subscribe to. It includes, but not limited to, the following:
  • Your name, date of birth, home language, address, account information and email address.
  • Your client’s name, date of birth, home language, address, account information and email address.
  • Your client’s policy preferences for particular products, services and/or lifestyle activities.
  • The correspondence and other forms of contact with us and/or your client(s) – such as email correspondence, notes, tasks, calendar entries, recordings and/or letters you have sent, received and/or uploaded.
  • Payments made, owed and/or received to the subscription services you use or any other information related to your account.
  1. Use and analysis of your personal information

We may use and analyse your information to:

  • Keep you informed generally about new products and services (unless you choose not to receive our marketing messages).
  • Provide the relevant service or product to you. This includes other services not included in your agreement with us and to contact you with messages about changes to the service or product.
  • Bill you for using our products or services, or to take the appropriate amount of credit from you. To administer this Website and help us to improve our services.
  • Respond to any questions or concerns you may have about using our network, products or services.
  • Let you know about other companies’ products and services we think may interest you.
  • Carry out research and statistical analysis including to monitor how clients use our products and services on an anonymous or personal basis.
  • Prevent and detect fraud or other crimes, recover debts or trace those who owe us money.

We’ll store your information for as long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement, we’ll only store it for as long as we need it.

Your client information and their policy details are captured and stored in the nZone through your efforts and/or your assistant’s efforts. It is your responsibility to ensure you have the right to store this information on behalf of your client and all legal steps have been taken into consideration.

  1. Sharing your personal information
    We do not directly or indirectly share information about you or your clients without your prior written consent.

We may release information in any circumstance at our discretion should it be in case of an emergency and any interdict provided by the courts of South Africa, we will release information if it’s reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our clients and their clients.

We may share, transfer or disclose the information in our databases and server logs to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, interacting with anti-fraud databases, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this Website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our flotation on a stock exchange, sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution, disposal of all or part of our assets or similar event. We will inform you of any such transfer or disclosure if we are required to do so by law.

Where appropriate, before disclosing personal information to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and to comply with applicable law.

In the event of a merger/acquisition or company reorganisation, your personal information and your client’s information may be part of the transferred assets and are likely to be disclosed to the new company.

  1. Transfer of information abroad
    If you are visiting this Website from a country other than South Africa the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.

We may also need to transfer your information to other companies or service providers in countries outside South Africa, in which case we will fully comply with applicable data protection legislation. This may happen if our servers (physical and/or cloud based) or suppliers and service providers are based outside South Africa, or if our services are hosted in systems or servers in The nZone outside South Africa including, but not limited to, the European Economic Area (EEA) or India and/or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside South Africa. Countries in the EEA are considered to have adequate data protection laws. Other countries outside the EEA may not have data-protection laws which are similar to those of South Africa, however, we will make sure that your information and your client’s information is protected and entered into appropriate agreements to achieve this.

  1. Keeping your personal information secure and your client’s information secure:
    We are committed to implementing leading data security safeguards.

We have specialised security systems and will constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information and your client’s information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

If we have a contract with another organisation to provide us with services or service on our behalf to process your personal information and your client’s information, we will ensure that your information is protected and that they only process your information and your client’s information in the way we have authorised them to. These organisations will not be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. If necessary, our security systems and/or teams will check them to make sure they meet the security requirements we have set.

Communications over the internet (such as emails) are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered – as this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information.

We’ll never ask for your secure personal or account information by unsolicited means of communication. You’re responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.

You may choose to disclose your information in certain ways such as social plug-ins (including those offered by Google, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest) or using third-party services that allow you to post reviews or other information publicly, and a third party could use that information.

Social plug-ins and social applications are operated by the social network themselves and are subject to their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. You should make sure you’re familiar with these third-party terms.

  1. Access and corrections to personal information
    Under the law, you have the right to access, correct, amend, delete your personal information and/or your client’s personal information or to object to the processing of your personal information or your client’s personal information.

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your personal information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you and/or your clients, for which we may make a change as allowed by applicable law.

We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that you tell us is inaccurate and notify any third-party recipients of the necessary changes. You may update any information you have given to us by contacting us.

Requests to delete personal information are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on us.

  1. Security and Unauthorised third-party access to your information
    Despite the security measures we have in place to protect your personal information and your client’s personal information (firewalls, password access, and encryption methods) you acknowledge that our system may be accessed by unauthorised third party, e.g. as a result of an illegal activity.

We monitor for and try to prevent security breaches. Please use the security features available through our Services.

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us and/or upload into nZone. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

  1. Registration
    To create an account you need to provide data including your company name, name, email address and/or mobile number, and a password. If you register for our services, you may need to provide payment (e.g. credit card) and billing information.
  2. Links to other websites
    Our Website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy statement posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information about yourself and others.
  3. Governing Law
    The laws of South Africa will govern any dispute or claim arising out of or relating to your use of this Website and CRM Platform.
  4. Feedback
    We welcome comments about this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or any part of our service, you may contact us by e-mailing [email protected] and/or [email protected]
  5. Complaints
    Should you believe that The nZone has utilised your personal information or your clients personal information contrary to the applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with The nZone directly.

If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, according to the Protection of Personal Information Act.

×