[email protected]+44 7386 400465

    nZone Privacy Policy Statement

    Effective Date: 1 August 2023

     Your Privacy Matters

    The nZone is committed to transparency regarding the data we collect, how we use it, and with whom it is shared. This Privacy Policy applies to users of our online Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and Athlete Management System (AMS) platform.

    1. Introduction

    The nZone (“we” or “us”) is an online CRM/AMS platform for professionals. This Privacy Policy applies to any client using our online services. By using our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

    We may modify this Privacy Policy, and if there are significant changes, we will notify you. If you disagree with the changes, you may close your account. Continued use of our services implies acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

    1. Purpose of this Privacy Statement

    This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use, and share your personal information and your clients’ information when you use our products and services. Personal information includes names, email addresses, telephone numbers, and other data that identifies you or your clients. 

    1. Notification of Changes to Privacy Statement

    We may update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes in technology, law, or our data protection practices. Please check this page regularly for updates.

    1. Understanding What You Want (Use of Cookies)

    We use cookies and other technologies to improve your browsing experience and understand your needs. You can manage cookie preferences in your browser settings.

    1. Anonymous Data Collected through this Website and nZone CRM/AMS

    We collect and use anonymous data to analyze how our website and services are used. We do not share your clients’ information without your written consent.

    1. The Personal Information We Collect

    We collect personal information, including yours and your clients’ names, contact details, policy preferences, correspondence, as necessary for our services.

    1. Use and Analysis of Your Personal Information

    We may use your information to provide services, bill you, inform you about new products, respond to inquiries, conduct research, prevent fraud, and more.

    1. Sharing Your Personal Information

    We do not share your information without your prior written consent, except in emergencies, legal requirements, or to protect our interests.

    1. Transfer of Information Abroad

    We may transfer information abroad to comply with legal requirements or for service providers. We ensure data protection compliance.

    1. Protecting Data Captured through the AMS Platform and/or Mobile Application

    We are committed to safeguarding the data collected through the AMS platform and/or mobile application using industry best practices for data security. While no system can guarantee absolute security, we employ robust measures to protect your and your clients’ data, ensuring the highest level of protection reasonably possible:

        • Data Encryption: We use industry-standard encryption techniques to secure data in transit and at rest. This includes HTTPS for secure communication and encryption of sensitive data.
        • Access Control: Access to your data is restricted to authorized personnel only. We implement strict access controls, user authentication, and role-based permissions to ensure that only authorized individuals can access and modify data.
        • Regular Security Audits: We conduct regular security audits and vulnerability assessments to identify and mitigate potential security risks. This includes monitoring for unauthorized access and potential security breaches.
        • Data Backup and Recovery: We maintain data backup systems to ensure data integrity and availability. In the event of data loss or corruption, we have recovery processes in place to minimize downtime and data loss.
        • Secure Development Practices: Our development processes adhere to secure coding practices. We continuously update and patch our systems to address security vulnerabilities promptly.
        • Employee Training: Our staff undergoes security training to raise awareness and ensure the protection of data. We have strict security policies in place to govern employee behavior regarding data handling.
        • Third-Party Security: When engaging with third-party service providers, we ensure they meet strict security and privacy standards to protect your data.
        • User Responsibility: We encourage users to take responsibility for data security by using strong, unique passwords, enabling multi-factor authentication when available, and maintaining the security of their accounts.
        • Data Retention: We retain data for the necessary legal and business purposes, and we have procedures for securely disposing of data when it is no longer required.

    While we take extensive precautions to protect your data, it is important to remember that no system is entirely immune to security risks. We recommend that you also take steps to secure your data, such as using strong passwords, keeping your login credentials confidential, and promptly reporting any suspicious activities related to your account.

    By using our AMS platform and/or mobile application, you acknowledge and agree to our data protection practices outlined in this section. We are committed to continually improving our security measures to adapt to evolving threats and maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your data. 

    1. Access and Corrections to Personal Information

    You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. Contact us to exercise these rights.

    1. Security and Unauthorized Third-Party Access

    While we implement security measures, we cannot guarantee data security. Use available security features and safeguards. 

    1. Registration

    To create an account, provide necessary data including company name, name, email, and password. For services, you may need to provide payment and billing information. 

    1. Liability

    The nZone is committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring the highest standards of security. However, despite our best efforts, we cannot guarantee absolute security of data transmitted over the internet or stored in our systems.

    By using our services, you acknowledge and agree that:

        • The nZone will not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or punitive damages arising out of the use of our services, including but not limited to loss of profits, data, or other intangible losses.
        • The nZone is not responsible for any unauthorized access, hacking, or other security breaches that may compromise the security of your data, despite our security measures.
        • You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and for all activities that occur under your account.
        • The nZone will not be held liable for any damages resulting from the actions or omissions of third parties, including service providers or other entities that may access your data with your consent or as permitted by law.
    1. Links to Other Websites

    Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We do not control these sites and are not responsible for their privacy practices. 

    1. Governing Law

    South African law governs disputes related to this website, the AMS and CRM platform.

    1. Feedback

    We welcome your comments about this Privacy Statement. Contact us at [email protected] or [email protected].

    1. Complaints

    If you have concerns about our data handling practices, please contact us directly. If unresolved, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.